723 So. 2d 15 | Ala. | 1998
[…] This Court has treated the commissioner’s petition as a timely appeal from an interlocutory order granting an injunction, see Rule 4(a)(1)(A), Ala.R.App.P. We reverse and remand.

This case is another, and presumably the last, installment in litigation challenging the constitutionality of Ala.Code 1975, § 40-14-41. That section provides in part: “Every corporation organized under the laws of any other state, ... and doing business in this state, except strictly benevolent ... corporations, shall pay annually to the state an annual franchise tax of three dollars ($3) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the actual amount of its capital employed in this state.” The plaintiff in this litigation is a foreign corporation. It contends that § 40-14-41 imposes on foreign corporations doing business in Alabama a higher tax than is imposed on domestic corporations. Consequently, it contends, § 40-14-41 violates the Commerce Clause, U.S. Const. Art.