66 P.3d 442 | Okla. | 2003
[…] ¶ 26 On certiorari granted upon the widow's petition, the Court of Civil Appeals' opinion is vacated and the trial court's summary judgment is affirmed.
¶ 27 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.
NOTES
[1] Identified herein are only those counsel for the parties whose names appear on the certiorari briefs.
[2] The pertinent terms of 51 O.S.2001 § 155(14) are:
"The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
...
(14) Any loss to any person covered by any workers' compensation act or any employer's liability act: ..."
[3] 85 O.S.2001 § 22(8).
[4] 51 O.S.2001 § 151 et seq.
[5] Supra note 2.
[6] 1993 OK 18, 848 P.2d 571. In Childs the court held the subdiv. 14 immunity embraced claims by all nongovernmental employees covered for the injurious event by the workers' compensation regime of any state.