Gladstone, Schwartz, Baroff & Blum v. Hovhannissian
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff pleaded that the action was barred by General Statutes § 52-581. Section 52-581 (a) provides: “No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.”

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . .

The court’s statements were, at best, ambiguous. The court appears to have stated that, under the circumstances of this case, the elements of a legal malpractice claim in contract or in tort were the same.