Gladstone, Schwartz, Baroff & Blum v. Hovhannissian
[…] Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 20-21, 717 A.2d 77 (1998) (noting noncompliance with requirement in Practice Book § 67-4 (d) as to brief statement of standard of review but proceeding with review).

The plaintiff denied all allegations contained in the counterclaim except that portion of paragraph two of the first count that alleged that the plaintiff represented the defendant in his sale of certain real property.

Specifically, the plaintiff pleaded that the action was barred by General Statutes § 52-581. Section 52-581 (a) provides: “No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.”

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . .

The court’s statements were, at best, ambiguous.