Gladney v. Review Committee
[…] The Court said:

• “We conclude that, under the peculiar situation here shown, which is one not likely to recur, there is no reversible error in the district court’s judgment. We therefore affirm its judgment * * *»

. Gladney v. Review Committee, 230 F. Supp. 35, 38 (D.C.La.1964).

. 7 U.S.C. § 1344(f) (8); Reg. § 722.-211(a) (3) (i); 28 F.R. 11041.

. Review Committee v. Gladney, 354 F.2d 990, 991 (5 Cir. 1966).

. Ibid.

. Crolley v. Tatton, 249 F.2d 908 (5 Cir. 1958), cert, denied 356 U.S. 966, 78 S.Ct. 1005, 2 L.Ed.2d 1073; Davis v. Joyner, 240 F.Supp. 689, 691 (D.C.N.C.1964).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2106 provides: “The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set side or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”

. See, e. g., Niagara Fire Ins. Co. v. Bryan & Hewgley, 195 F.2d 154 (6 Cir. 1952); Hunt v. Seeley, 115 F.2d 205 *63(5 Cir. 1940); Southern Ry. Co. v. McKinney, 276 F. 772 (5 Cir. 1921); Thorpe v. National City Bank, 274 F. 200 (5 Cir. 1921).