Givens v. State
[…] Appellant then argues that lacking probable cause for the arrest, the fruit of the search incident to the arrest—the marihuana—should have been suppressed under article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which requires the exclusion of evidence obtained in violation of our state and federal constitutions.

Appellant argues his state constitutional rights were violated when Trooper Corzine arrested him without a warrant.

Article 1, section 9 of the Texas Constitution provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9.

Appellant does not contend that the United States and Texas constitutions differ in any relevant respect, a fact conceded by his appellate counsel in the thoughtful oral argument presented in our court. Therefore, we will assume for the purposes of this opinion[3] that appellant's rights under the Texas Constitution are comparable to those secured by the United States Constitution, which guarantees:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

U.S. CONST. amend. IV.