Giuliani v. Council of New York
[…] This decision illuminates the principle that the local Legislature cannot “ ‘impose “prerequisite ‘additional restrictions’ ” on rights [conferred] under State law’ ”. (See, New York State Club Assn. v City of New York, 69 NY2d 211, 217 [1987], affd 487 US 1.) By the same reasoning, the clear message of the State Legislature in enacting the enabling act is that the City agency in the Executive Department of the government is the entity that makes the final determination on granting or rejecting a commuter van application.

The disputed City Council provision also violates section 28 (d) of the City Charter which states that “[a] 11 local laws shall be general, applying either throughout the whole city or throughout specified portions thereof.” By this enactment, the City Council exercises the local executive function. The Mayor’s powers do not include legislative functions, just as the City Council cannot usurp the general powers conferred on the Mayor by the City Charter.