Girth v. Beaty Grocery Company
[…] The statutory provisions applicable to the questions before us are as follows: Section 614.1(3), Iowa Code Annotated, provides that "Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:

* * * * * *

"3. * * * Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years; * * *."

Our statute, Section 516.190, supra, governing this situation, provides that "Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state."

In his brief in Point Relied On, the plaintiff stated that "Whenever the Courts Are Confronted with a Conflict of Laws Problem As to Which Law Governs, the Law to Be Applied Is That of the State of Domicile of the Parties If They Are All Residents of the Same State."