Girth v. Beaty Grocery Company
[…] This has been called the `center of gravity' theory. It has been principally applied in `wrongful death limitation' Statutes and `Guest Statutes', however, if it is applicable as to one Statute it should apply as to all statutes, yes, including a Statute of Limitations.'

The statutory provisions applicable to the questions before us are as follows: Section 614.1(3), Iowa Code Annotated, provides that "Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:

* * * * * *

"3. * * * Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years; * * *."