Giraud v. Quincy Farm & Chemical
[…] After that date, the only reasonable interpretation of the facts is that the Girauds should have suspected they had a claim against Quincy Farm. The Girauds’ received court permission to file an amended complaint in September 1998. Because the Girauds’s negligence claim against Quincy Farm was filed more than three years after October 1994, it is barred by RCW 4.16.080(2).

Is the Girauds’s warranty claim barred by RCW 62A.2-725?

The statute of limitations for the warranty claim is four years. RCW 62A.2-725(1). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” RCW 62A.2-725(2). Significantly, the warranty statute of limitations normally commences to run when the product is purchased, even though the buyer does not know that the product is defective. 1 James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 11-9 (4th ed. 1995).