Giraud v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] “In all suits relating to property taxes the judge shall hear and try such cases without delay, in chambers if necessary, without cost to the reviewers or the assessors.”

*1040As we view it, this statute simply permits an aggrieved taxpayer to have a judicial review of what he considers an illegal assessment. Even were we to agree this procedure contemplates granting in-junctive relief under certain circumstances (and we do not), it would still be incumbent on plaintiffs to show irreparable injury before they could demand extraordinary relief. C.C.P. art. 3601 reads:

“An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.
“During the pendency of an action for an injunction the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
“Except as otherwise provided by law, an application for injunctive relief shall be by petition.”

Appellees argue they have made a sufficient showing for injunctive relief. In brief it is submitted: