Gipson v. Township of Bass River
[…] Department of Social Services of the City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 98 S.Ct. 2018, 56 L.Ed.2d 611 (1978). Counsel attempts to sidestep this problem by arguing in his supplemental brief that Monell should be applied prospectively only, and thus this defendant is still protected by Monroe. Because of the conclusion the court reaches on other grounds, it isn’t necessary for this court to decide whether Monroe applies retroactively.

Next, defendant Bass River argues that the action is barred by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 59:2-3. (“A public entity is not liable for any injury resulting from an exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity [and moreover] is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of the legislative or judicial nature . . . .”) It is not necessary to detail defendant’s argument. A state tort claims statute simply cannot be used here to bar a federal right. Even the New Jersey courts recognize this. In T & M Homes, Inc. v.