Gipson v. Township of Bass River
[…] Lindsay, 431 F.Supp. 637, 640-641 (S.D.N.Y. 1977) (the court refused to apply § 50-i because, unlike Fine, defendants “are individuals, not cities”).

Furthermore, in Green v. Ten Eyck, 572 F.2d 1233 (8th Cir. 1978), plaintiffs alleged that they were denied an occupancy permit by the defendant city, its building commissioner, and its mayor on the basis of their race in violation of their right to equal treatment with respect to housing. 572 F.2d at 1236. The Court of Appeals found that the lower court should have applied the three-year limitation period of Mo.Ann. Stat. § 516.130(1) to the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim. 572 F.2d at 1239. That statute applies to actions against a public official “upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty.” Mo.Ann.Stat. § 516.130(1). Cf. Gowin v.