Gipson v. State
[…] The trial court simply accepted Gipson's plea of true, and when the victim was not present when called by the bailiff after a discussion concerning Gipson's alleged contact with the victim by committing a theft from her person, the trial court proceeded solely on the allegation of failure to pay court-assessed fees and revoked Gipson's community supervision.

Article 42.12, section 21(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows, in pertinent part:

In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, or court costs, the [S]tate must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge.

Tex.Code Crim. Proc.