Gipson v. State
[…] Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion by revoking Gipson's community supervision based solely upon his plea of true to the allegation that he failed to pay court-assessed fees. See id.; see also Lively, 338 S.W.3d at 145-46. We sustain issue one. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's judgment and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.[2]

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

NOTES

[1] The prior version of Article 42.12, Section 21(c) reads as follows:

In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, court costs, restitution, or reparations, the inability of the defendant to pay as ordered by the judge is an affirmative defense to revocation, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of evidence.

Act of May 8, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 4.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3740 (amended 2007) (emphasis added).

[2] Because issue two, if sustained, would not result in greater relief, we need not address it. See Tex.R.App. P. 47.1.