81 P.3d 65 | Okla. Civ. App. | 2003
[…] [3] The court held that this resulted in "an uncontradicted central common issue in this case concerning whether Sprint's conduct in laying its cable on property owned by the Class constitutes an impermissible trespass." The court also stated that "(p)roperty rights are particularly appropriate for judicial treatment in the state court system. Forcing thousands of individuals to file identical individual actions would burden the courts of this state unnecessarily."
[4] Section 2023(B) provides:
An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section (§ 2023(A)) and in addition:
1. The prosecution of separate actions by or against individual members of the class would create a risk of:
a. inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual members of the class which would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class, or
b. adjudications with respect to individual members of the class which would as a practical matter be dispositive of the interests of the other members not parties to the adjudications or substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their interests; or
* * *
3. The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. The matters pertinent to the findings include:
a. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions,
b. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class,
c. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum, and
d. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.
[5] See also Bogart v. Caprock Comm. Corp., 2003 OK 38, 69 P.3d 266, which held that installation of fiber optic cable within a public road easement does not impose an increased servitude on the land which would entitle the landowner to additional compensation.
[6] Citing Buhl v.