Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] In 1974, the legislature repealed § 54-81a. Public Acts 1974, No. 74-317, § 12 (P.A. 74-317). Public Act 74-317, § 7, was codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 51-296, and, as enacted, it provided in relevant part: “(a) In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any juvenile court matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines, after investigation by the public defender or his office, that a defendant is indigent, as defined under this act, designate a public defender or assistant public defender to *413represent such indigent defendant . . . .” (Emphasis added.)