Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Conway v. Wilton, 238 Conn. 653, 663, 680 A.2d 242 (1996).

We look first to the words of the statute itself. Rhodes v. Hartford, 201 Conn. 89, 93, 513 A.2d 124 (1986). Section 51-296 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any delinquency matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under this chapter, designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant . . . .” The text of § 51-296 does not mention appellate proceedings.