Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] In 1974, the legislature repealed § 54-81a, effective October 1, 1975. Public Acts 1974, No. 74-317, § 12 (P.A. 74-317). Public Act 74-317, § 7, was codified as General Statutes § 51-296 and, as enacted, it provided: “In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any juvenile court matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines, after investigation by the public defender or his office, that *428a defendant is indigent, as defined under this act, designate a public defender or assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant. . . .” For purposes of this discussion, the text of this statute has remained virtually unchanged.