Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Co., 221 Conn. 149, 159, 602 A.2d 988 (1992). Extending the statutory right *431to counsel to include a discretionary appeal effectuates the legislature’s broad goal of providing adequate and effective counsel for indigent defendants, whereas the majority’s interpretation frustrates that objective. Moreover, it seems implausible that a legislature, concerned with affording greater protection to indigent defendants, would extinguish any of the provisions for appellate counsel that were set forth in § 51-81a.

Fourth, this interpretation of P.A. 74-317, § 7, which was codified as § 51-296, derives additional support from precedent that has adopted an expansive interpretation of this statute in habeas corpus proceedings. Section 51-296 (a) provides that an indigent defendant has a right to counsel “[i]n any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any delinquency matter . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Although there is no federal constitutional right to counsel in habeas corpus proceedings; Pennsylvania v.