Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Although § 54-80, relating to Superior Court public defenders, contained no such express language, we see no reason why the legislature would have intended for Superior Court public defenders to have any less responsibility in representing indigent criminal defendants on appeal than their counterparts in the Circuit Court and Court of Common Pleas.

Public Act 74-317, § 1, currently is codified at General Statutes § 51-289. Section 51-289 provides: “Public Defender Services Commission established. Judicial Department to provide facilities in courts. Compensation plan, (a) There is established a Public Defender Services Commission which shall consist of seven members appointed as follows: (1) The Chief Justice shall appoint two judges of the Superior Court, or a judge of the Superior Court and any one of the following: A retired judge of the Superior Court, a former judge of the Superior Court, a retired judge of the Circuit Court, or a retired judge of the Court of Common Pleas; (2) the speaker of the House, the president pro tempore of the Senate, the minority leader of the House and the minority leader of the Senate shall each appoint one member; (3) the Governor shall appoint a chairman.

*650“(b) The chairman shall serve for a three-year term and all appointments of members to replace those whose terms expire shall be for terms of three years.

“(c) No more than three of the members, other than the chairman, may be members of the same political party. Of the four nonjudicial members, other than the chairman, at least two shall not be members of the bar of any state.

“(d) If any vacancy occurs on the commission, the appointing authority having the power to make the initial appointment under the provisions of this chapter shall appoint a person for the unexpired term in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

“(e) Members shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred while engaged in the duties of the commission. Members of this commission shall not be employed or nominated to serve as public defenders or in any other position created under this chapter.

“(f) The commission may adopt such rules as it deems necessary for the conduct of its internal affairs.