Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction, 254 Conn. 214, 238 n.23, 756 A.2d 1264 (2000).

“As with all issues of statutory interpretation, we look first to the language of the statute.” In re Michaela Lee R, 253 Conn. 570, 583, 756 A.2d 214 (2000). Section 51-296 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any crimi*640nal action . . . the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under . . . chapter [887],15 designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant . . . .” Inasmuch as § 51-296 (a) contains no express reference to appellate proceedings, the focus of our inquiry necessarily involves the scope of the term “any criminal action” as it is used in that statutory subsection.