Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Because, however, the Appellate Court did not reach the issue whether the trial court properly concluded that the petitioner’s right to counsel had not been violated notwithstanding his appellate counsel’s failure to file a petition for certification, we remand the case to the Appellate Court for its resolution of that issue.26

*653The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 51-296 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any delinquency matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under . . . chapter [887], designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant, unless, in a misdemeanor case, at the time of the application for appointment of counsel, the court decides to dispose of the pending charge without subjecting the defendant to a sentence involving immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation or the court believes that the disposition of the pending case at a later date will not result in a sentence involving immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation and makes a statement to that effect on the record. If it appears to the court at a later date that, if convicted, the sentence of an indigent defendant for whom counsel has not been appointed will involve immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation, counsel shall be appointed prior to trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.”

The trial court, sentenced the petitioner to a term of imprisonment of fourteen years, execution suspended after twelve years, and five years probation.

The habeas petition also contained a second, distinct allegation of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.