197 Cal. App. 4th 1462 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] (§ 6201, subds. (b), (c).)
It is presumed under the MFAA that the arbitration award will be nonbinding. “The arbitration will be binding . . . only if the attorney and client so agree in writing after the dispute has arisen. Otherwise, either party may request a trial de novo within 30 days after the arbitration has concluded.” (Schatz v. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble & Mallory LLP (2009) 45 Cal.4th 557, 561 [87 Cal.Rptr.3d 700, 198 P.3d 1109] (Schatz); see also id. at p. 572; § 6204, subd. (a) [“parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute . . . has arisen”].)
B. Discussion of Claim of Error
1. Contentions
The parties agree that section 6204(c) is the statute governing Crowley’s rejection of the Award and request for trial de novo.