197 Cal. App. 4th 1462 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Proc., § 116.110 et seq.) makes a distinction as to the jurisdictional grounds a party may assert for filing an action in small claims court after MFAA arbitration. A party may file a petition to confirm, correct, or vacate an MFAA arbitration award in small claims court if the award is one that does “not exceedQ five thousand dollars” (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.220, subd. (a)(4)), while a party seeking to reject an award may do so in small claims court when the “fee dispute involve[es] no more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in controversy” (ibid.). (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(10)(B) [specifying limited civil case jurisdiction for petitions to confirm, correct, or vacate MFAA award “where the arbitration award is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less”]; cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(7)(B) [declaratory relief action as a limited civil case proper “[t]o conduct a trial after nonbinding [MFAA] fee arbitration . . . where the amount in controversy is twenty-five thousand dollars ... or less”].)
Thus, when the Legislature wishes to define subject matter jurisdiction by reference to the amount of the MFAA arbitration award, it does so unambiguously. (See § 6203, subd. (b); Code Civ. Proc., §§ 86, subd. (a)(10)(B), 116.220, subd. (a)(4).)