Giordano v. Giordano
[…] “The court finds that Michelle Giordano has established probable cause that, as a result of the conduct alleged, she has incurred and will incur expenses for counseling, and that she has suffered mental distress and anxiety as to which there is probable cause of recovery of money damages.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 52-577d provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than two years from the date such person attains the age of majority, except that no such action may be brought more than seven years from the date of the act complained of.”

In the Senate, Senator Anthony V. Avallone remarked: “[W]e had substantial testimony before the Committee that minor victims of sexual assault often do not understand or recognize the damage which they have sustained until a substantial number of years after they attain majority.