Giordano v. Giordano
[…] Sassone v. Lepore, supra, 226 Conn. 783.

The Sassone court also noted that the right to a prejudgment remedy of attachment is purely statutory, and that, therefore, “the authority of a trial court to require a security bond or other security for the protection of the property owner whose property is being attached is a question of statutory construction.” Id., 785. The court found that the statutory authority for the posting of a security bond was found in § 52-278d (a), which at the time Sassone was decided, provided in relevant part: “If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court . . . .” (Emphasis added.)