Giordano v. Giordano
[…] Shaumyan v. O’Neill, supra, 987 F.2d 129.

The statutes in effect at the time Shaumyan v. O’Neill, supra, 987 F.2d 122, was decided were the same as those in effect at the time that the defendant in this case had his predeprivation hearing. Sassone had not yet been decided at the time the trial court ordered the prejudgment remedies in this case.

General Statutes § 52-278d (d) now provides in relevant part: “At any-hearing on an application for a prejudgment remedy held pursuant to this section or upon motion of the defendant at any time after the granting of such application, the defendant may request that the plaintiff post a bond, with surety, in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to reasonably protect the defendant’s interest in the property that is subject to the prejudgment remedy . ... If the court grants the defendant’s request, the bond shall provide that if judgment in the matter is rendered for the defendant or if the prejudgment remedy is dismissed or dissolved, the plaintiff will pay to the defendant damages directly caused by the prejudgment remedy.” (Emphasis added.)

Certain changes to the predeprivation hearing provided by § 52-278d (a) (4) are also relevant. That subsection now provides in relevant part: “The hearing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff, (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance, (3) whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the court finds that the application for the prejudgment, remedy should, be granted, whether the plaintiff should be requi7'ed to post, a bond to secure the defendant against *204damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy. ...” (Emphasis added.)