Giordano v. Giordano
[…] The plaintiffs’ claim against the defendant sounds in tort, which is a legal, not equitable, action. Even prior to the amendment that extended the limitations period from seven to seventeen years, the defendant would not have been able to assert a laches defense against the plaintiffs because a claim for money damages for sexual abuse is not an equitable proceeding.

The granting of the prejudgment remedy is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-577d provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal irquiy to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority.”

In the defendant’s brief, the laches claim is part of his constitutional claims. We, however, review this claim as a separate issue because the defendant did not cite which clause of the constitution has allegedly been violated.