Giordano v. Giordano
[…] In the defendant’s brief, the laches claim is part of his constitutional claims. We, however, review this claim as a separate issue because the defendant did not cite which clause of the constitution has allegedly been violated.

General Statutes § 52-278d was amended by No. 93-431 of the 1993 Public Acts, which became effective on January 1,1994. We will analyze the defendant’s claims, therefore, under the statute as it was in 1993, when the defendant’s predeprivation hearing was held.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 52-278d (a) provides: “The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court unless the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j.”

At the time of the defendant’s predeprivation hearing, § 52-278d (a) made no specific reference to the providing of a security bond by the plaintiff.