Giordano v. Aerolift, Inc.
[…] We refer to them by name, where differentiation is required, and as “directors” where it is not.

We affirmed the judgment against Mahaffey in Giordano v. Aerolift, Inc., 109 Or App 122, 818 P2d 950 (1991). Aerolift did not appeal.

By consent of the parties, the findings were stated on the record but were not incorporated in the judgment.

Carpet Warehouse dealt with a writ of mandamus. However, its reasoning is equally applicable to other judicial orders directed to a corporation.

ORS 33.025(3), enacted by Or Laws 1991, ch 724, § 2, provides:

“The board of directors and high managerial agents shall be subject to the contempt powers of a court for contempt by a corporation, if those persons *155engage in, authorize, solicit, request, command or knowingly tolerate the conduct constituting contempt.”

That statute was not in effect during the relevant events.