Giordani v. Hoffmann
[…] The foregoing discussion makes it unnecessary to decide whether this Motion is timely under the terms of Local Rule 34 (see letter of October 30, 1967, attached to plaintiff’s Brief filed as Document 23).

Many of the arguments raised in the attached Brief can be presented to the court in the argument on the previously filed Motion under F.R.Civ.P. 12 (Document 5) and at the trial.

ORDER

And now, November 3, 1967, it is ordered that the motion to vacate order granting application for leave to sue (Document 8) is denied.

. Section 501(a) provides:

“The officers, agents, * * * and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person * * * to hold its Ithe labor organization] money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization.”

Section 501(b) reads in part:

“(b) * * * When any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative of any labor organization is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) of this section and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the labor organization, such member may sue such officer, agent, shop steward, or representative in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recov'er damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization. No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte.”