Gintof v. Husky Injection Molding
[…] Id. § 641(a)(4). ■

¶ 6. Claimant argues that the term “vocational rehabilitation services” as used in the statute should be broadly construed to include maintenance payments for items such as rent, utilities, food and othejr necessities to claimants attending training programs. Claimant relies on the federal rehabilitation act’s broad definition of “vocational rehabilitation services” to support his argument that money for essential items is included if necessary to retrain a claimant. 29 U.S.C. § 723(a) (including as rehabilitation services anything “necessary to assist an individual with a disability in preparing for, securing, retaining, or regaining ... employment”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 361.5(b)(35) (defining maintenance as “monetary support provided to an individual for expenses, such as food, shelter, and clothing ... that are necessitated by ... the individual’s receipt of vocational rehabilitation services”).