Gintof v. Husky Injection Molding
[…] Wood v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, 169 Vt. 419, 422, 739 A.2d 1201, 1204 (1999). Here, the parties stipulated to the relevant facts, and the question certified to the Commissioner involved only an interpretation of law.

¶ 5. The vocational rehabilitation statute allows employees who are unable to perform their previous work to receive “vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable employment.” 21 V.S.A. § 641(a). The statute further stipulates that “[wjhen vocational rehabilitation requires residence at or near a facility or institution, away from the employee’s customary residence, the reasonable cost of board, lodging, or; travel, or both, shall be paid for by the employer.” Id. § 641(a)(4). ■

¶ 6. Claimant argues that the term “vocational rehabilitation services” as used in the statute should be broadly construed to include maintenance payments for items such as rent, utilities, food and othejr necessities to claimants attending training programs.