61 Conn. App. 388 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff and the defendant in the present case were, respectively, the defendant and the plaintiff in a prior, related case. See Cadle Co. v. Ginsburg, 51 Conn. App. 392, 721 A.2d 1246 (1998), cert. denied, 247 Conn. 963, 724 A.2d 1125 (1999). In an effort to avoid confusion, in this opinion we refer to the parties by name, rather than as the plaintiff and the defendant.
General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence . . . .”
Robert A. Ginsbwrg and his uncle Gary Ginsberg do not spell their last names identically.