551 P.2d 1086 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] Trial was to the court, and it entered findings of fact and conclusions determining that since Stanley was holding the property and using it based upon a claim that, it was a city street, and since the City had no title by virtue of the 1963 decree, Stanley’s claim had no merit. The trial court also determined that title should be quieted in and possession awarded to plaintiffs based upon its 1963 quiet title decree and the provisions of § 38-41-111(1), C.R.S.1973, which provides:

“No action shall be commenced or maintained against a person in possession of real property to question or attack the validity of . any final decree . . . of any court of record in this state . . . when such document is the source of . . . the title . . . if such document has been recorded . . . for a period of seven years.”

Stanley contends that the trial court erred in awarding title and possession to plaintiffs based upon the above quoted statute. We agree.