Gingerich v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] . Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4, §§ 2501-2626.

. Section 442 of the Act, added by section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. § 998, states that all counsel fees agreed upon by a claimant and an attorney for services performed in matters before a WCJ shall be approved by the WCJ.

. An employer is subrogated to the right of an employee against a third party to the extent of the compensation payable by the employer. Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671. "Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the [claimant] ... and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.” 77 P.S. § 671.

. Attached to Claimant’s brief as Appendix A is a form showing the distribution of the proceeds from the third-party action, including the amount paid in attorney fees. However, this form is not part of the record certified to this court.