661 F.2d 194 | Ct. Cl. | 1981
[…] Of the 19 enterprises involved in this litigation, two date from the 1940’s, four from the 1950’s, eight from 1960 or 1961, and three from 1962 or 1963. The court has no information as to when the remaining two enterprises commenced business.
Deena L. Kaplan and Samuel T. Gindes are parties in these actions only because each filed a joint return with their respective spouses, Jerome and Joan.
The partnership interests given by Charles to the inter vivos trusts were as follows:
The partnership interests reported in the 1965 return were valued as follows:
I.R.C. § 754 provides as follows:
"If a partnership files an election, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the basis of partnership property shall be adjusted, in the case of a distribution of property, in the manner provided in section 734 and, in the case of a transfer of a partnership interest, in the manner provided in section 743. Such an election shall apply with respect to all distributions of property by the partnership and to all transfers of interests in the partnership during the taxable year with respect to which such election was filed and all subsequent taxable years. Such election may be revoked by the partnership, subject to such limitations as may be provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
The relevant portion of Treas. Reg. § 1.754-l(b)(l), as amended in 1972, provides the manner of making the I.R.C. § 754 election:
"(b) Time and method of making election.