Gilson v. Department of Treasury
[…] Doe, supra. Thus, we reverse the Court of Claims' decision that § 30(1)(f) violated plaintiffs' equal protection guarantees.

We also find that the Court of Claims erred in finding that the United States Supreme Court's decision in Davis was binding upon the instant dispute. Davis, 489 U.S. 808, 812-814. Davis only addressed whether § 30(1)(f) violated 4 USC 111, which permits states to tax the compensation of federal employees "if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation." Id. at 808. Because § 30(1)(f) favored state and local government employees over retired federal employees, it violated the principles of intergovernmental tax immunity.