Gilmore v. Stanmar, Inc.
[…] We disagree with the trial judge's conclusion; we believe that to require the plaintiffs to plead more is to require the *992 plaintiffs to plead evidence rather than ultimate facts. For these reasons, we hold that the trial judge improperly dismissed counts three and four.

Counts five and six of the complaint are based on section 9-117 of the Highway Code and on the general law of public nuisance. Section 9-117, which is labeled "Injuring or Obstructing Highways," provides:

"If any person injures or obstructs a public highway * * * without the permission of the highway authority having jurisdiction over such highway, he shall be guilty of a petty offense and lined for every such offense not less than $10 nor more than $100." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 121, par. 9-117.

The plaintiffs argue that this section creates a private right of action for its violation and that they are members of the class the legislature intended to protect with section 9-117.