Gilman v. County of Cheshire
[…] Rather, this opinion merely limits the ability of an employer to modify rights which have vested under the previous terms of employment.

Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s conclusion that the decedent’s estate is entitled to full payment for all accumulated sick leave earned prior to May 19, 1982.

The defendant next argues that the superior court erred in granting attorney’s fees to the plaintiff under RSA 275:53, III. The defendant argues that because this action was not brought pursuant to RSA 275:53, the plaintiff is not entitled to attorney’s fees under that provision or, alternatively, that the award of attorney’s fees in this case was an abuse of discretion.

Under RSA 275:53, III, “[t]he court in any action brought under this subsection may, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff . .. , allow costs of the action, and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant.” “It is generally held that where a remedy is given by statute, the statute ‘must be specially declared upon, or, at all events, the facts must be so alleged that the court, on the face of the declaration, can see that the action is founded on the statute.’” Fasekis v. Company, 93 N.H. 468, 471, 44 A.2d 817, 819 (1945) (quoting Crippen v. Laighton, 69 N.H. 540, 550, 44 A. 538, 542 (1899)).

“RSA ch. 275 is entitled ‘Protective Legislation,’ and we should construe it with that purpose in mind.” Caswell v. BCI Geonetics, Inc., 121 N.H. 1048, 1049, 437 A.2d 321, 322 (1981). RSA 275:53 pertains to actions by employees to recover unpaid wages and provides that an “[ajction by an employee to recover unpaid wages and/or liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” RSA 275:53, I. RSA 275:43, III (since amended) provides, in pertinent part, that “the term ‘wages’ means compensation ... or other agreement adopted for the benefit of an *451employee and agreed to by his employer, for labor or services rendered by an employee ...