49 Conn. App. 630 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Robert L. Fisher, an orthopedic surgeon who was ordered by the commissioner to examine the plaintiff, stated that the 1986 injury was relatively trivial, did not accelerate by any significant period of time the need for a total right knee replacement and assigned 40 percent permanent partial disability of the right knee, with 5 percent attributable to 1he 1981 injury, 5 percent attributable to the 1992 injury and 30 percent attributable to the plaintiffs preexisting degenerative arthritis.
General Statutes § 31-294f (a) provides in relevant part that a claimant “shall submit himself to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the commissioner. . . .”