Gillis v. West
[…] R. at 4. The Board also noted that the evidence of record did not show that a certificate of eligibility was ever issued or that the veteran entered into a sales agreement to purchase an automobile between the time his eligibility was established and his death. Id. On appeal to this Court, the appellant, in essence, asserts that if the veteran had lived longer, he would have entered into a sales agreement and a certificate of eligibility would have been issued.

II. ANALYSIS

Section 5121(a), title 38, United States Code, provides for payment to the veteran’s survivors of “periodic monetary benefits ... to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions ... and due and unpaid” at the time of the veteran’s death, 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (emphasis added); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000 (1997). In Pappalardo v.