Gillis v. Gillis
[…] The defendant’s final claim is that the trial court erred in awarding interest pursuant to § 52-192a in addition to the jury’s award of interest pursuant to § 37-3a and not in lieu of it. The defendant claims that the trial court could not award interest pursuant to *554§ 52-192a in addition to the jury’s award of interest, and it should have substituted its interest award for that of the jury. We do not agree.

General Statutes § 52-192a (b) provides that if a plaintiff makes an offer of judgment, if the defendant does not accept that offer, and “[i]f the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

There is.no question that the application of § 52-192a is mandatory in this situation.