Gillis v. City of Walla Walla
[…] In short, the value of benefits received and the present value of benefits receivable under the chapter are to be offset against the gross verdict obtained for personal injury against the covered governmental employer.

The trial court is affirmed.

UTTER, C.J., ROSELLINI, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, HICKS, and WILLIAMS, JJ., and COLE, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 41.26.130(1) provides:

"Upon retirement for disability a member shall be entitled to receive a monthly retirement allowance computed as follows: (a) A basic amount of fifty percent of final average salary at time of disability retirement, and (b) an additional five percent of final average salary for each child as defined in RCW 41.26.030(7), (c) the combined total of subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of this section shall not exceed a maximum of sixty percent of final average salary."