Gilliland v. State
[…] From this circumstantial evidence, “the jury could have concluded that [Gilliland] removed [the phone] from the store without paying for [it], thereby taking possession of [the phone] for [his] own use without paying for [it] within the meaning of the statute.” Sustakovitch v. State, 249 Ga. 273, 274-275 (1) (290 SE2d 77) (1982), overruled in part on other grounds by Catoosa County v. R. N. Talley Properties, 282 Ga. 373, 374 (651 SE2d 7) (2007). See former OCGA § 24-4-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”);1 Haney, 261 Ga. App. at 138 (1) (“Whether or not in a given case circumstances are sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis save the guilt of the *856accused is primarily a question for determination by the jury.”) (citations and punctuation omitted).

2. Jury charges.