Gilliland v. State
[…] Gilliland did not object to either charge at trial, and as detailed below, we find no plain error in either charge.

(a) Application of plain error analysis.

Because Gilliland did not object at trial to either of the jury charges that he now claims were error, we analyze them only for plain error as provided for in OCGA § 17-8-58. Under that Code section, a party’s failure to object to a portion of the jury charge “shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the [trial] court’s attention[.]” OCGA § 17-8-58 (b). See State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (1) (718 SE2d 232) (2011) (under OCGA § 17-8-58 (b), whenever a party asserts on appeal an error injury instructions, “appellate review for plain error is required”). In reviewing for plain error,