Gilliland v. State
[…] See also Diaz v. State, 194 Ga. App. 577, 579 (2) (391 SE2d 140) (1990).

(c) Charge on value of phone.

Gilliland argues that the trial court erred in its instructions to the jury concerning how to determine the value of the phone. The value of the merchandise taken affects the classification of the offense *858as a felony or misdemeanor, and under the version of the statute in effect at the time of Gilliland’s conviction, a person convicted of shoplifting would be punished as for a felony if the value of the property at issue exceeded $300. See former OCGA § 16-8-14 (b) (1). See also OCGA § 16-8-14 (b).

Decided February 28, 2014. Cynthia W. Harrison, for appellant. David McDade, District Attorney, James A. Dooley, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

In its initial charge to the jury, the trial court instructed that “[i]n all cases involving theft by shoplifting, the term ‘value’ means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the offense.” This correctly tracked the statutory definition of “value” found in OCGA § 16-8-14 (c).Duringits deliberations, however, the jury asked if the phone would have a lower value if it were a display model that was not for sale. The trial court responded: