761 F. Supp. 601 | S.D. Ind. | 1989
[…] The same test was stated by the Indiana Supreme Court in Brim v. State, 471 N.E.2d 676, 677 (Ind.1984).
In Blockburger, the United States Supreme Court stated:
The applicable rule is that where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not. (Citation omitted.)
284 U.S. at 304, 52 S.Ct. at 182. The statutory provisions in the present case meet that test.
The Indiana Robbery statute, I.C. 35-42-5-1, provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) By using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
(2) By putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a class C felony. However, the offense is a class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.
The Indiana Criminal Confinement statute, I.C. 35-42-3-3, provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) Confines another person without the other person’s consent; or
(2) Removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one (1) place to another;
commits criminal confinement, a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class C felony if the other person is less than fourteen (14) years of age and is not the person’s child, and a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury to another person.
As can be seen in the statutes, Robbery requires proof of the taking of property, which is not an element of Criminal Confinement. Likewise, Criminal Confinement requires proof of confining, which is not an element of Robbery.