Gilliam v. State
[…] Hence, it is not a question of the temporal span between the ruling in limine and the actual presentation of the evidence sought to be excluded, so much as it is a recognition of what has transpired between the two events.

In this case, the rule is a bothersome thing. I have substantial questions about the use of the similar fact evidence in this case. There is the obvious difference in the character of the sexual acts to be compared, and the long passage of time between the events. More important than these two aspects, however, is the applicable text from the evidence code.

Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS.—
*987(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.