746 S.W.2d 323 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] (3) by one professing to know the law
(4) which is relied upon by other jurors
(5) who for that reason changed their vote to a harsher punishment.
Appellant has failed to meet the Sneed test. Appellant’s second and third points of error are overruled.
In his fourth point of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to quash the indictment because the indictment failed to give notice as to what property was taken and failed to state the name of the individual from whom he appropriated the property during the burglary. We disagree.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 30.02 (Vernon 1974) provides that a person commits burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner, he “enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft.” The indictment alleges that appellant entered the building without the effective consent of the owner and “did attempt to commit and commit theft.”
The Court in Davila v. State, 547 S.W.2d 606 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), stated: