89 Wash. App. 569 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] State, 64 Wn. App. 318, 334, 824 P.2d 1225 (1992) (reversing summary judgment in favor of CES caseworker and State on claim of negligent investigation brought by father and his children; holding “investigation of child abuse allegations is not [absolutely] immune, with the exception of immunity for actual initiation of dependency proceedings.”).
Buckley v. Fitzsimmons, 509 U.S. 259, 113 S. Ct. 2606, 125 L. Ed. 2d 209 (1993).
Buckley v. Fitzsimmons, 509 U.S. at 273 (quoting Hampton v. City of Chicago, 484 F.2d 602, 608 (7th Cir. 1973)).
See RCW 26.44.050 (duty to investigate belongs to “the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services”).
See Buckley, 509 U.S. at 273, n.5. (“Of course, a determination of probable cause does not guarantee a prosecutor absolute immunity from liability for all actions taken afterwards.