250 N.W.2d 123 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] Moreover the § 29(6) factors cannot always be considered independently of one another. Frequently several of the factors are interrelated. For instance, the risk to an employee's health and safety, his physical fitness, the length of his unemployment and the prospects for securing local work in his customary occupation may well have a bearing on the distance he should be required to travel before the offered employment would be determined to be unsuitable.[3]

The standard for review of a decision by the appeal board is clearly set forth in MCLA 421.38; MSA 17.540:

"Sec. 38. The circuit court * * * may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the *546 referee and the appeal board involved in a final order or decision of the appeal board, and may make further orders in respect thereto as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record."

In these cases the decisions of the appeal board were contrary to law since the determination of suitability resulted from the general application of an arbitrary distance standard rather than from consideration of the statutory factors as they applied to the individual cases.