Gilley v. Travelers Insurance
[…] MacNaughton’s knowledge of the plaintiff gained as a result of this examination that the defendant seeks now to have him testify. It does not appear, however, whether Dr. MacNaughton made any examinations of the plaintiff other than on referral by the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation or whether he has relevant knowledge of her condition gained by any other means. The government moves to quash the subpoena on the ground that Dr. MacNaughton would be prohibited by federal law from disclosing any information obtained from his examination of the plaintiff and relies upon § 1306(a), Title 42 U.S.C. for this contention. This section provides in relevant part as follows:

“No disclosure * * * of any file, record, report or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time * * * by any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare * * * in the course of discharging their respective duties under this chapter, and no disclosure of any such file, record, or other paper, or information, obtained at any time by any person * * * from any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare * * * shall be made except as the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare * * * may by regulations prescribe. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both.”