Gillette v. Town of Monroe
[…] The commissioner’s findings show that Williams’ August 2, 1965 report is the only source from which we can ascertain the results of the preemployment physical examination. It is beyond doubt that the language of that report does not indicate in any way that the plaintiff exhibited symptoms consistent with either hypertension or heart disease. We therefore must conclude that the plaintiffs examination did not “reveal any evidence” of either condition.

The decision of the trial commissioner also is inconsistent with other parts of the statute. Section 7-433c (a) further provides that “ [i]f successful passage of such a physical examination was, at the time of . . . employment, required as a condition for such employment, no proof or record of such examination shall be required as evidence in the maintenance of a claim . . . .” (Emphasis added.)