56 Conn. App. 235 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] “[0]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative histoiy and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Castagno v. Wholean, 239 Conn. 336, 339, 684 A.2d 1181 (1996).
Section 7-433c (a) provides in relevant part that “in the event ... a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension
The decision of the trial commissioner also is inconsistent with other parts of the statute. Section 7-433c (a) further provides that “ [i]f successful passage of such a physical examination was, at the time of . . . employment, required as a condition for such employment, no proof or record of such examination shall be required as evidence in the maintenance of a claim . . . .” (Emphasis added.)