Gillette v. Town of Monroe
[…] See footnote 1.

Although it is not necessary to our holding, we note, moreover, that if Williams’ multiple roles have any bearing on the duty of the parties in this case, it would seem to militate in favor of specificity in his report, which, in turn, would tend to support an inference contrary to that reached by the commissioner and the board, namely, that Williams did not note any evidence of either of the conditions because such evidence was not present.

General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury . . .