Gillespie v. Coffey
[…] Whisnant, Simmons, Groome, Tuttle and Pike by Houston Groome, Jr., Lenoir, for defendant-appellee Tommy Ray Coffey.

Todd, Vanderbloemen, Respess and Brady by Bruce W. Vanderbloemen, Lenoir, for defendant-appellee G. Lewis Bernhardt.

Mitchell, Blackwell, Mitchell and Smith by Thomas G. Smith, Valdese, for defendant-appellee City of Lenoir.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to all of the defendants. We do not agree.

Concerning the granting of summary judgment to the City of Lenoir, we note the following statute. G.S. 1-50(5)a states:

No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.

The City of Lenoir claims that this statute of limitations prohibits plaintiff from bringing this action against the defendant City because more than six years have passed from the time that the building inspector approved the remodeling to the time plaintiff filed this action.

Plaintiff, however, claims that the City of Lenoir may not assert the statute of limitations defense due to G.S. 1-50(5)d. This statute states:

The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such person in actual possession or control either knew, or ought reasonably to have known, of the defective or unsafe condition.

Plaintiff argues that the City of Lenoir was in "control" as set forth in the statute because it was in charge of all construction within its territorial boundaries and had the responsibility for enforcement of the North Carolina State Building Code pursuant to Section 105.2 which states: