Gillenson v. Happiness Is Camping, Inc.
[…] The Fair Lawn Board of Education arranged the school outing. Defendant HIC commenced a third-party action against Fair Lawn Board of Education, seeking indemnification and/or contribution. The plaintiff is a New Jersey domiciliary who was injured in the state of New Jersey, on property owned by HIC, a charitable corporation domiciled in New York.

The motion of defendant HIC to dismiss, based upon forum non conveniens, is granted. CPLR 327 (a) states:

“When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.”

Here, defendant alleges that the site of the accident as well as the residence of all of the potential witnesses, including other students, teachers and emergency responders, is in New Jersey.