236 Pa. Super. 521 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] Cercone, J., joins in this opinion.

.. Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, effective date six months from date of enactment.

. Act of Dec. 6,1972, P.L. 1464, No. 333, §2 et seq.

. Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, No. 64, §13, imd. effective, as amended 1972, Oct. 26, P.L. 1048, No. 263, §1, imd. effective.

. Under the sentencing provision of the Crimes Code, supra, §106, a third degree misdemeanor is punishable by one years’ imprisonment while a summary offense carries a possible maximum of ninety days. See also, Crimes Code, supra, §106 (e) : “An offense hereafter defined by any statute other than this title shall be classified as provided in this section.” The Controlled Substances Act, supra, 'was promulgated prior to the Crimes Code. Were the Act promulgated today, §106 (e) would define that offense as a summary offense.






Concurrence in Part

Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by

Spaeth, J.: