243 Mass. 5 | Mass. | 1922
[…] The single member of the Industrial Accident Board found that the deceased was not legally bound to support his child at the time of his death and that she was entitled only to compensation as partially dependent on him; this decision was followed by the board. A decree was entered in the Superior Court directing payments to the daughter on the basis of partial dependency. She has appealed therefrom.

*6The right to recover compensation is the creature of the workmen’s compensation act. Moran’s Case, 234 Mass. 152. Since St. 1919, c. 204 (see now G. L. c. 152, § 32, cl. d), children under the age of sixteen years are conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent upon a "parent who was at the time of his death legally bound to support” them, although they were living apart from him. The statute does not declare that all children under the age of sixteen living apart from a parent shall be considered as wholly dependent, but only those for whose support there is a legal obligation.