Gill v. State
[…] The sole ‘interest’ that [Radio Systems] had in the goods was a right to future payment pursuant to the sales contract. It is thus clear that the property did not belong to ‘another’ and the appellant cannot be charged under [OCGA § 16-8-2] with theft of property to which he has not only ‘rightful possession,’ but also title. . . .” Id. at 581.

Nonetheless, as the Elliott and Stull courts recognized, one who fraudulently obtains title to another’s goods may be convicted of theft by deception under OCGA § 16-8-3 if the transaction amounts to an “indictable cheat.” The definition of deception applicable here is “intentionally . . . creating] or confirm[ing] another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false.” OCGA § 16-8-3 (b) (1). Construed to uphold the verdict, Hill’s testimony suggested that appellant may have misled Edmonds with regard to the agreement between Hill and appellant.