Gill v. State
[…] Additional evidence was adduced that appellant had tendered payment to Radio Systems at some point prior to the trial, but payment had been refused.

The indictment charged that appellant, “with intent of appropriating said merchandise to his own use, without paying for same, did take possession of a certain cellular phone . . . [which was the] property of Radio Systems, Inc.” The trial judge found appellant guilty of theft by taking in violation of OCGA § 16-8-2, which provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property.” Appellant contends the evidence demands a finding that title of the phone was conveyed to him, and accordingly he cannot be convicted of unlawfully appropriating the “property of another.”

We agree and reverse.