648 N.Y.S.2d 844 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1996
[…] Heath and Harpell also asserted that the complaint should be dismissed against them because they were only shareholders in FMPS and PMS, respectively, precluding personal liability upon them. Supreme Court denied the motions, finding, inter alia, that plaintiff did not, as a matter of law, assume the risk and that although plaintiff signed a written release, he was a "user” within General Obligations Law § 5-326, making such a release void as against public policy. Heath, Harpell, FMPS and PMS appeal.
We affirm. General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with * * * any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any * * * place of amusement or rec