Giles v. Robinson
[…] The bankrupt, from the time he acquired the 183-acre tract up to bankruptcy, had used it for general farming purposes. During the earlier years of his ownership he cultivated the land himself, but later rented part of it to tenants on half shares for the cultivation of cotton and com. The part that was not rented he cultivated himself, and grew on it forage crops, a fruit orchard, and a small garden. The forage crops were used to feed the work stock and cattle that were kept on this land and on the 10-acre tract where he lived.

Article 16, § 51, of the Constitution of Texas, provides: “The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.”

The trustee in bankruptcy concedes that the bankrupt established his homestead on the 183-acre tract of land, but contends that this homestead was abandoned in favor of one on the 10-acre tract.