171 P. 741 | Or. | 1918
[…] 171 P. 741 | Or. | 1918

BUBNETT, J. —

Both parties attempt to deraign title to the property from Bust. This is an action at law and not a suit in equity and the matter must be adjudicated by legal rules as distinguished from equitable maxims. The crux of the situation is found in the construction to be given to the admitted contract. It is said in Section 136, L. O. L.:

“All questions of law, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts- preliminary to such admission, and the construction of statutes and other writings, and other rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court. * * ”

It is also said in Section 717: