Gilbreth International Corp. v. Lionel Leisure, Inc.
[…] MEMORANDUM

RAYMOND J. BRODERICK, District Judge.

Counsel for the defendants, Mandeville and Schweitzer and Paul & Paul, have filed a motion for correction of a clerical mistake pursuant to Fed.R.Giv.P. 60(a) in which they contend that this Court made a mathematical computation error in awarding attorneys’ fees to Mandeville and Schweitzer. The plaintiff opposes this motion. For the reasons that follow, the defendants’ motion will be granted.

In these consolidated patent infringement cases, this Court awarded attorneys’ fees to the defendants pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285 which provides that the court “in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” See Gilbreth International Corp. v.