Gilbraith v. Hixson
[…] This brings us to the question of whether the General Assembly has removed the doctrine of res judicata, in whole or in part, from the realm of parentage actions by virtue of any provision appearing in R.C. Chapter 3111. In this respect, our attention is drawn, in particular, to the statutes cited by the majority below in support of its holding.

Under R.C. 3111.04(A), an “action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship” may be commenced by any one of several specified individuals, including “* * * a man alleged * * * to be the child’s father * * *.” R.C. 3111.04(B) *130provides in general terms that “[a]n agreement does not bar an action under this section,” and R.C. 3111.03 separately catalogues a series of