Gilbert v. State
[…] Gilbert was charged with family violence battery under OCGA § 16-5-23.1 and, following a bench trial, convicted, giving rise to this appeal.

*766Decided April 12, 2006. Daniel, Hadden & Alford, Peter T. Alford, Ajalon E. Daniel III, for appellant. Nina M. Baker, Solicitor-General, for appellee.

Gilbert contends that the evidence did not support his conviction in that he did not cause substantial or visible bodily harm as required by OCGA§ 16-5-23.1 (a). We disagree.

OCGA § 16-5-23.1 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another, (b) As used in this Code section, the term “visible bodily harm” means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA§ 16-5-23.1 (a), (b).