Gilbert v. Gilbert
[…] She left that job when their first child was born in 1990. Between 1990 and 1997, she held several part-time and temporary jobs. In 1997, she began to run a day care service in her home. At the time of the dissolution in 2001 she earned approximately $115 per week running the day care service. The defendant testified that the net costs of day care would not warrant her working full-time, given her limited earning capacity.

In its memorandum of decision, the court stated that it entered its child support orders in compliance with the statutory criteria in § 46b-84. That statute provides in relevant part: “In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the . . . earning capacity ... of each of the parents . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-84 (d). The regulations also refer to a parent’s earning capacity as a potential basis for deviating from the guidelines. See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-3 (b) (1) (B).